skip navigation

Tryouts for 2019 Summer Competitive Teams

All players should make every effort to attend tryouts. Due to the team nature of the tryout sessions, no makeup sessions are offered. Players must attend the tryout for their own birth year. 

Boys & Girls U9 Tryouts

Birth Year Saturday July 21st Location
Boys 2010 (U9) 9:00 - 11:00 am WHS Turf Fields
Girls 2010 (U9) 9:00 - 11:00 am WHS Turf Fields

Boys & Girls U10 Tryouts (Boys Attend Both Sessions)

Birth Year Tuesday July 24th Location Thursday July 26th Location
Girls 2009 (U10) 5:00-7:00 pm Elm Creek Playfields N/A N/A
Boys 2009 (U10) 5:30-7:00 pm WHS Turf Fields 5:30-7:00 pm WHS Turf Fields

Boys & Girls U11 Tryouts (Attend both sessions)

Birth Year Tuesday July 24th Location Thursday July 26th Location
Boys 2008 (U11) 7:15 - 8:45 pm WHS Turf Fields 7:15 - 8:45 pm WHS Turf Fields
Girls 2008 (U11) 7:15 - 8:45 pm Elm Creek Playfields 5:30-7:00 pm Elm Creek Playfields

Rain Dates

In case any tryout day has to be postponed due to weather:  All tryouts will be moved to the same time/location one day later. 

MYSA Birthyears Summer 2019

U09 birthyear 2010
U10 birthyear 2009
U11 birthyear 2008
U12 birthyear 2007
U13 birthyear 2006
U14 birthyear 2005
U15 birthyear 2004
U16 birthyear 2003
U17 birthyear 2002
U18 birthyear 2001
U19 birthyear 2000

Boys & Girls Tonka Fusion Elite Tryouts

Birth Year Level Gender Sunday July 29th Location Monday July 30th Location
2006 (U13) National League/MYSA C1 Boys 8:30 - 10:00am Hopkins HS 8:30 - 9:45am Hopkins HS
2006 (U13) National League/MYSA C1 Girls 8:30 - 10:00am Hopkins HS 8:30 - 9:45am Hopkins HS
2005 (U14) National League/MYSA C1 Boys 10:15 - 11:45am Hopkins HS 10:00 - 11:15am Hopkins HS
2005 (U14) National League/MYSA C1 Girls 10:15 - 11:45am Hopkins HS 10:00 - 11:15am Hopkins HS
2004 (U15) National League/MYSA PR 1 Boys 12:00 - 1:30pm Hopkins HS 11:30 - 12:45pm Hopkins HS
2004 (U15) National League/MYSA PR 1 Girls 12:00 - 1:30pm Hopkins HS 11:30 - 12:45pm Hopkins HS
2003 (U16 National League/MYSA PR 1 Girls 1:45 - 3:15pm Hopkins HS 1:00 - 2:15pm Hopkins HS

*There is not a separate registration for Elite. Just indicate you are interested in Elite tryouts on your C1/C2/C3 registration*

Boys U12-U19 Tryouts (U12 Attends Both Sessions)

Birth Year Level Sunday, July 29th Location Tuesday, July 31st Location Wednesday, August 1st Location
2007 (U12) All 1:30 - 3:00pm Elm Creek Playfields 4:00 - 5:30pm Elm Creek Playfields
2006 (U13) C1,C2,C3 2:00 - 3:30pm WHS Turf Fields
2005 (U14) C1,C2,C3 3:45 - 5:15pm WHS Turf Fields
2004 (U15) C1,C2,C3 5:30 - 7:00pm WHS Turf Fields
2003 (U16) C1/PR2 3:15 - 5:15pm Elm Creek Playfields
2003 (U16) C2/C3 5:45 - 7:15pm Elm Creek Playfields
2002 (U17) All 5:45 - 7:45pm Elm Creek Playfields
2001 (U18) All 8:00 - 9:30pm Elm Creek Playfields
2000 (U19) All TBD

Girls U12-U19 Tryouts (U12 Attends Both Sessions)

Birth Year Level Sunday, July 29th Location Tuesday, July 31st Location Wednesday, August 1st Location
2007 (U12) All 1:30 - 3:00pm WHS Turf Fields 4:00 - 5:30pm WHS Turf Fields
2006 (U13) C1,C2,C3 2:00 - 3:30pm Elm Creek Playfields
2005 (U14) C1,C2,C3 3:45 - 5:15pm Elm Creek Playfields
2004 (U15) PR2, C1, C2, C3 5:30 - 7:00pm Elm Creek Playfields
2003 (U16) C2, C3 3:15 - 5:15pm WHS Turf Fields
2002 (U17) PR1, C1, C2 5:45 - 7:45pm WHS Turf Fields
2001 (U18) PR1, C2 8:00 - 9:30pm WHS Turf Fields

Supplemental Girls Tryouts (For girls with conflicts on original tryout dates ONLY)

Age Level Wednesday, August 1st Location
U13-U15 All 5:45-7:00pm WHS Turf Fields
U16-U18 All 7:15-8:30pm WHS Turf Fields


TRYOUTS FUELED BY: