skip navigation

Tryouts for 2020 Summer Competitive Teams

All players should make every effort to attend tryouts. Due to the team nature of the tryout sessions, no makeup sessions are offered. Players must attend the tryout for their own birth year. 

Boys & Girls U9 Tryouts

Birth Year Saturday July 13th Location
Boys 2011 (U9) Est. 9:00 - 11:00 am Wayzata HS Turf
Girls 2011 (U9) Est. 9:00 - 11:00 am Wayzata HS Turf

Boys & Girls U10 Tryouts (Attend Both Sessions)

Birth Year Monday, July 15th Location Tuesday, July 16th Location
Boys 2010 (U10) 5:30 - 7:00pm Wayzata HS Turf 5:30 - 7:00pm Wayzata HS Turf
Girls 2010 (U10) 5:30 - 7:00pm Elm Creek Playfields 5:30 - 7:00pm Elm Creek Playfields

Boys & Girls U11 Tryouts (Attend both sessions)

Birth Year Monday, July 15th Location Tuesday, July 16th Location
Boys 2009 (U11) 7:15 - 8:45pm Wayzata HS Turf 7:15 - 8:45pm Wayzata HS Turf
Girls 2009 (U11) 7:15 - 8:45pm Elm Creek Playfields 7:15 - 8:45pm Elm Creek Playfields

Rain Dates

In case any tryout day has to be postponed due to weather:  All tryouts will be moved to the same time/location one day later. 

MYSA Birthyears Summer 2020

U09 birthyear 2011
U10 birthyear 2010
U11 birthyear 2009
U12 birthyear 2008
U13 birthyear 2007
U14 birthyear 2006
U15 birthyear 2005
U16 birthyear 2004
U17 birthyear 2003
U18 birthyear 2002
U19 birthyear 2001

Boys & Girls Tonka Fusion Elite Tryouts

Birth Year Level Gender Sunday July 28th Location Monday July 29th Location
2007 (U13) National League/MYSA C1 Boys 8:30 - 10:00am Hopkins HS 8:30 - 10:00am Hopkins HS
2007 (U13) National League/MYSA C1 Girls 8:30 - 10:00am Hopkins HS 8:30 - 10:00am Hopkins HS
2006 (U14) National League/MYSA C1 Boys 10:15 - 11:45am Hopkins HS 10:15 - 11:45am Hopkins HS
2006 (U14) National League/MYSA C1 Girls 10:15 - 11:45am Hopkins HS 10:15 - 11:45am Hopkins HS
2005 (U15) National League/MYSA PR/C1 Boys Noon - 1:30pm Hopkins HS Noon - 1:30pm Hopkins HS
2005 (U15) College Showcase/MYSA PR/C1 Girls Noon - 1:30pm Hopkins HS Noon - 1:30pm Hopkins HS
2004 (U16) National League/MYSA PR Boys 1:45 - 3:15pm Hopkins HS 1:45 - 3:15pm Hopkins HS
2004 (U16) College Showcase/MYSA PR Girls 1:45 - 3:15pm Hopkins HS 1:45 - 3:15pm Hopkins HS
2003 (U17) College Showcase/MYSA PR Girls 3:30 - 5:00pm Hopkins HS 3:30 - 5:00pm Hopkins HS

*There is not a separate registration for Elite. Just indicate you are interested in Elite tryouts on your C1/C2/C3 registration*

Boys U12-U18 Tryouts (U12 Attends Both Sessions)

Birth Year Level Sunday, July 28th Location Tuesday, July 30th Location Wednesday, July 31st Location
2008 (U12) All 6:15 - 7:45pm Wayzata HS Turf 2:00 - 3:30pm Elm Creek Playfields
2007 (U13) Select, Navy, Lime 3:45 - 5:45pm Elm Creek Playfields
2006 (U14) Select, Navy, Lime 6:15 - 8:00pm Elm Creek Playfields
2005 (U15) Select, Navy, Lime 8:15 - 10:00pm Elm Creek Playfields
2004 (U16) Select, Navy, Lime 8:00 - 10:00pm Wayzata HS Turf
2003 (U17) Select, Navy, Lime 3:45 - 5:45pm Wayzata HS Turf
2002 (U18) Select, Navy 2:00 - 3:30pm Wayzata HS Turf
2001 (U19) Select 1 Registration ONLY

Girls U12-U19 Tryouts (U12 Attends Both Sessions)

Birth Year Level Sunday, July 28th Location Tuesday, July 30th Location Wednesday, July 31st Location
2008 (U12) All 8:00 - 9:30am Wayzata HS Turf 2:00 - 3:30pm Wayzata HS Turf
2007 (U13) Select, Navy, Lime 3:45 - 5:45pm Wayzata HS Turf
2006 (U14) Select, Navy, Lime 6:00 - 8:00pm Wayzata HS Turf
2005 (U15) Select, Navy, Lime 9:45 - 11:45am Wayzata HS Turf
2004 (U16) Select, Navy, Lime Noon - 2:00pm Wayzata HS Turf
2003 (U17) Select, Navy, Lime 2:15 - 4:15pm Wayzata HS Turf
2002 (U18) Select, Navy 4:30 - 6:00pm Wayzata HS Turf

GIRLS Supplemental / Alternate (If needed ONLY)

Age Level Wednesday, July 31st Location
U13-U15 All Levels 5:30 - 7:00pm WYZ Turf
U16-U18 All Levels 7:15 - 8:45pm WYZ Turf